• Russell Middle School offers a variety of interscholastic sports during the school year for 6th, 7th, 8th grade boys and girls to participate in.  Some of our sports are participation sports, meaning all students wanting to participate are allowed.  We also have some of our sports that are considered "cut-sports", meaning that there is a tryout process for those sports.  

    Russell Raider Sports 

    1st Semester Sports (Scroll below to see schedules)Russell MS Football

    Girl's Track, Girl's Basketball, Wrestling

    2nd Semester Sports (Scroll below to see schedules)  

    Girl's Volleyball, Boy's Basketball, Boy's Track

    Please contact our Athletic Director, Lance Cunico, if you have any questions.

  • Lady Raider Track

    Meets held at Garry Berry Stadium

    Season dates:  Aug 22 – Oct 1

    Sept 10               Saturday             9am                     All Middle schools                       

    Sept 14               Wednesday       5:15pm               North, Sabin, Swigert & West                            

    Sept 17               Saturday             9am                    All Middles Schools       

    Sept 21               Wednesday       5:15pm               Galileo, Holmes & Sabin

    Sept 27               Tuesday              5:15pm               Holmes, Jenkins & North

    Oct 1                   Saturday             9am                     District Classic                 

  • Russell Raider Wrestling

    Season Dates:  Sept 19- Nov 5

    Oct 8                   Saturday             TBD                     @ Coronado HS All Middle Schools-Beginner Tourn.

    Oct 10                 Monday              5:15pm               @ Mann             Russell & Galileo               

    Oct 13                 Thursday            5:15pm               @ Russell           West & Swigert

    Oct 20                 Thursday            5:15pm               @ Sabin              Russell & Mann   

    Oct 24                Monday              5:15pm               @ Russell           Jenkins & Swigert

    Oct 31                 Monday              5:10pm               @ North             Russell

    Nov 4                  Friday                 4:30pm               @ Palmer HS     Dist. Classic weigh-ins

    Nov 5                  Saturday             8am                     @ Palmer HS     District Classic Tournament

  • Lady Raider Basketball

    Season Dates: Oct 19 – Dec 17

    Nov 3                  Thursday            4:45pm               Swigert @ Russell                        

    Nov 8                  Tuesday              4:45pm               Russell @ Acad ACL (B-Squad only)                   

    Nov 10                Thursday            4:45pm               West @ Russell

    Nov 15                Tuesday              4:45pm               Russell @ Sabin

    Nov 17                Thursday            4:45pm               Galileo @ Russell           

    Nov 29                Tuesday              4:45pm               North @ Russell

    Dec 1                   Thursday            4:45pm               Russell @ Holmes

    Dec 6                  Tuesday              4:45pm               Russell @ Mann

    Dec 8                   Thursday            4:45pm               Russell @ Jenkins

    Dec 9                   Friday                  TBD                     B-Squad tourn.  @ Coronado HS

    Dec 10                 Saturday             TBD                     B-Squad tourn. -@ Coronado HS

    Dec 15                 Thursday            TBD                     A-Squad District Classic @ MS Sites

    Dec 16                 Friday                  TBD                     A-Squad District Classic @ Mitchell HS

    Dec 17                 Saturday             TBD                     A-Squad District Classic @ Mitchell HS

  • Boys’ Raider Basketball

    Season Dates: Jan 5 – Feb 25

    Jan 19                  Thursday            4:45pm               Russell @ Swigert                        

    Jan 24                 Tuesday              4:45pm               Russell @ Acad. ACL (B-Squad Only)                  

    Jan 26                  Thursday            4:45pm               Russell @ West

    Jan 31                  Tuesday              4:45pm               Sabin @ Russell              

    Feb 2                   Thursday            4:45pm               Galileo @ Russell

    Feb 7                   Tuesday              4:45pm               Russell @ North

    Feb 9                   Thursday            4:45pm               Holmes @ Russell

    Feb 14                 Tuesday              4:45pm               Russell  @ Mann

    Feb 16                 Thursday            4:45pm               Jenkins @ Russell

    Feb 17(B-Squad)Friday                TBD                     B-Squad tourn. @ Palmer HS

    Feb 18(B-Squad)Saturday            TBD                     B-Squad tourn.  @ Palmer HS

    Feb 23                 Thursday            TBD                     A-Squad District Classic @ MS sites

    Feb 24                 Friday                  TBD                     A-Squad District Classic @ Doherty HS

    Feb 25                 Saturday             TBD                     A-Squad District Classic @ Doherty HS

  • Lady Raider Volleyball

    Season Dates: Feb 27 – Apr 29

    Mar 8                  Wednesday       TBD                     A-Squad Pre-Season Scrimmage        

    Mar 9                  Thursday            TBD                     B-Squad Pre-Season Scrimmage

    Mar 14                Tuesday              4:45pm               Sabin @ Russell                            

    Mar 16                Thursday            4:45pm               Russell  @ Jenkins

    Mar 21                Tuesday              4:45pm               West @ Russell

    Mar 23                Thursday            4:45pm               Russell @ Mann             

    Apr 4                   Tuesday              4:45pm               Russell @ Holmes

    Apr 6                   Thursday            4:45pm               Russell @ Swigert

    Apr 11                 Tuesday              4:45pm               Russell @ North

    Apr 13                 Thursday            4:45pm               Russell @ Acad ACL (B-Squad only)

    Apr 18                 Tuesday              4:45pm               Galileo @ Russell

    Apr 21                 Friday                  TBD                     B Tournament @ Doherty HS

    Apr 22                 Saturday             TBD                     B Tournament @ Doherty HS             

    Apr 28                 Friday                  TBD                     A-Squad District Classic @ Coronado HS

    Apr 29                 Saturday             TBD                     A-Squad District Classic @ Coronado HS

  • Boys’ Raider Track

    Season Dates: April 3 – May 13

    Meets held at Garry Berry Stadium

     

    Apr 15                 Saturday             9am                     All Middle Schools                       

    Apr 19                 Wednesday       5:15pm               North, Sabin, Swigert & West                            

    Apr 26                 Wednesday       5:15pm               Galileo, Holmes & Sabin

    May 3                Wednesday       5:15pm               Jenkins, Sabin & Swigert

    May 8                 Monday              5:15pm               All Middle Schools

    May 13               Saturday             9am                     District Classic