Get Involved in Palmer Clubs - There's a Place for Everyone!

  • Here is the current Palmer Clubs List as of 9/25/2017.  Check back for updates.

    Name of Club

    Sponsor

    Meet Days

    Time/Location

    Best Buddies

    M. Velez

    2nd Tuesday of the month

    Lunch/Eagle Wing

    Biology club

    G. Lewis

    Wednesdays

    lunch/13

    Blink

    D. Gipe

    Tues & Fridays

    lunch/Auditorium

    Book club

    L. Bartole

    Tuesdays

    lunch/126

    Card Club

    S. Rizk

    Tues & Thur

    Lunch/room 238

    Cello Club

    A. Hessel

    Fridays

    Lunch/room 136

    Chem Club

    R. Carlson

    Thursdays

    lunch/room 18

    Chess Club

    M. Chamberlin/B. VanKirk

    Mon/Thur

    Mon/lunch / Thur 3:30-4:30

    Climbing Club

    Joiner, Wortman, Turriago, McGilvray

    Mon/Wed

    City Rock/3:20-5:30

    COSPlay club

    R. Monks

    See Mrs. Monks

    TBD

    Cyber Tech Studios

    S. Wybrant

    Mondays

    lunch/153

    Dungeons & Dragons

    A. Hause

    Thursdays

    lunch/room 146

    Fellowship of Christian Students

    B. Adler

    Fridays

    lunch/foyer

    French Club

    C. Murtha

    Tuesdays

    lunch/300

    GSTA

    A. Schulzki/B. Sencenbaugh

    Fridays

    lunch/rm 116

    Geology Club

    M. Turriago

    Thursdays

    lunch/room 146

    German Club

    M. Logan

    Tuesdays

    lunch/308

    Improv Club

    D. Gipe

    Mon/Wed

    lunch/Auditorium

    Key club

    A. Hause

    Tuesdays

    lunch/rm 146

    Knowledge Bowl

    J. Sisneros

    Wednesdays

    lunch/rm 155

    Leadership Academy

    D. Crockett

    See Mr. Crockett

    3:20-4:20/rm 135 & 136

    Lego Builds

    K. Kerwin/M. Henderson

    Tuesdays/Wednesdays

     246A

    Masque and Sandal

    D. Gipe

    1st Thursday of month

    See Ms. Gipe for location

    National Honor Society

    M. Chamberlin

    Contact Mr. Chamberlin

    See Mr. Chamberlin

    Open Studio

    C. Dimidik/A. Carnevale

    Mon/Wed

    lunch & after school 3-4

    Orchestra Council

    A. Hessel

    Mondays

    lunch/136

    Palmer Computer Gigs

    G. Johnson

    M,Tu,W, Thur

    3:05-3:45/room 219

    Palmer Live

    S. Wybrant

    Wed/Thur

    lunch/153

    Parks and Recreation

    R. Gilliam

    Every other Thur and Sat

    See Mr. Gilliam

    PenPal Club

    E. Rewey

    Every other Monday

    lunch/rm147

    Philosophy club

    J. Hienton

    Tuesdays

    lunch/155

    Poetry Club

    T. Hegert

    Thursdays

    lunch/rm127

    Psyschology Club

    J. Grantz/S. Boyd

    Thursdays

    lunch/114

    Restorative Justice

    J. Batchelder/L. Ortiz

    Thursdays

    lunch/Counseling

    Rotary Interact Club/Water Project

    M. Alvarez/. Grant

    Thursdays

    lunch/room 20

    Rugby

    L. Van Dyk, J. Sisneros

    Varies/contact Sponsors

    Varies/contact Sponsors

    Science Olympiad

    C. Derr/A. Sutela

    Friday

    lunch/room 23

    Sources of Strength

    K. Chamberlain/E. Rewey

    1st & 3rd Tuesday of month

    lunch/rm 147

    Spanish club

    D. Garcia

    Tuesdays

    lunch/rm 306

    Step Team (TNT)

    G. Parence

    Mon/Tues/Thur

    Lecture Hall/3:20-5:30

    Student Council 10th

    E. Rewey

    Dailey

    2nd period/room 4

    Student Council 11th

    A. Hause

    Dailey

    2nd period/room 4

    Student Council 12th

    J. Swankowski

    Dailey

    2nd period/room 4

    Ukulele Club

    J. Peckham

    Thursdays

    lunch/Choir room

    Ultimate Frisbee

    E. McNeil

    Tues & Thur

    3:30-5:30 Aux Field

           

    Special Stipends

         

    Stu CO Coordinator

    Kelly Cline

       

    Mock Trial

    J. Johnson

    See Mr. Johnson

     

    Link Crew

    Yepez, Wybrant, Rewey, Hause, Choi

    Meeting times differ

    CTE Stipends

         

    Family Career Community Leaders A

    Karen Gay

    1st and 3rd Wednesday of month

    lunch/rm 1

    Colorado Young Leaders

    Erica Rewey

    Wednesdays

    lunch/147

    Video Club

    Kayla McGilvray

    See Kayla for meetings

     

    Colorado Creative Careers

    Curtis Maberry

    See Mr. Maberry

     

    Speech and Debate/Forensics

    M. Garlock

    Tues, Wed, Thur

    3:10-4:30/rm 129

    CTSO

         

    Technology Student Asso.

    S. Wybrant

    during class